Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,054

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    Howdy Thomas, hope things going well
    Is the import all ok your end?
    Im just trying to get the quake data import script working but getting this error:
    http://prntscr.com/ibv3tf
    Thx,
    Robbie
    Hi Robbie,

    Are you downloading the csv file to your desktop before importing it?


    Thomas

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Yes mate.
    I can see the csv file on desktop ( http://prntscr.com/ic5999 )
    The header in file hasn't changed and the template is same.
    I was thinking of creating a simply 3 header csv and try something simply as the
    quake data has a lot of headers ( http://prntscr.com/ic5a2o )

    Should i try that first? I did use the csv builder to do it.
    Trying to work out how to get to the csv templates to edit that one as i may not
    have ticked the "allow update fields" checkbox i think it was. Maybe i didint tick that?
    Cheers,
    Robbie

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    770

    Default UPDATE...did small IMPORT and worked

    UPDATE:
    I created a 3 column csv with only 3 bits of data.
    I created a dashboard data, imported it, created a new template and ticked the "update fields" checkbox.
    I then created the dashboard with csv and went back to windows and changed the data (simulate download)
    then created the automation and it WORKED Damn!! That means i did something WRONG for the quake data.
    Hmmm...sorry Mr T. I better checked what i did wrong.
    Once i get it working will post here the project file as a training exercise. But i need to rewire my old brain first lol.

    Sorry,
    later...
    Robbie


    EDIT:
    Can you please tell me how to access the csv templates we create so i can check the quake data to see if i ticked it?
    Thanks Thomas, i just can't seem to find it. :/


    Quake update:
    Hmmm...cant see why its not working. But i have posted a WISHLIST request.

    ::UPDATE::
    Hmm... i am wondering if i created the fields correctly.
    Take for example Latituda and Long. They are numbers. ( http://prntscr.com/ic5u92 )
    If the editors are not created to REFLECT THIS it would possibly error out??

    Ill go through all the editors and compare to what this data import saYS they are.
    Its just...if i used a "string" for the longitude/lat then it probably wouldnt go correctly over
    a MAP would it?
    My quick 3 column test above was ALL STRINGS...and worked. So i am sure the issue is here.

    The quake data looks like this: http://prntscr.com/ic5v2a
    If you look carefully at updated look how EXCEL formats the date...psychoticly. :/
    and maybe some other fields dont corellate to thier editors (wrong editor TYPES??)
    Big weekend to work through this.


    Any pointers Thomas?
    Last edited by schmutly; 02-08-2018 at 10:04 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,054

    Default

    The reason I asked if the script downloaded the file before trying to import is because I saw the httpitem. The script may be having difficulty accessing the file. If it can't open the file then the import won't have the file to import which will cause a error.


    Thomas

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerSoftware View Post
    The reason I asked if the script downloaded the file before trying to import is because I saw the httpitem. The script may be having difficulty accessing the file. If it can't open the file then the import won't have the file to import which will cause a error.

    Thomas
    howdy,
    yeah it downloaded fine on desktop. if I delete it and then run script it will download it to the desktop and next part of actions canget at it.
    but I will try it out with importing the csv file from desktop and forget the other downloading part of the script and see how I go

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,054

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    howdy,
    yeah it downloaded fine on desktop. if I delete it and then run script it will download it to the desktop and next part of actions canget at it.
    but I will try it out with importing the csv file from desktop and forget the other downloading part of the script and see how I go
    Try running the import without the download portion. That will tell you whether the file is being locked or there is an issue with the import.


    Thomas

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Howdy Thomas,
    yeah..there was issue with the import. Dunno, odd.Something i did in template maybe.
    In any-case i DELETED the template and deleted the data. Then basically started fresh.
    I deleted 95% of the CSV data (so i could do a quick test) of the csv import from DESKTOP.
    Then when that worked i added back in the download portion and all went in OK.
    Had to wait AGES as there was a lot of data (big CSV). Im assuming it will be a little quicker when its using the
    automationserver.exe and has been built but if its doing it in the background it should be OK anyway.

    Before making a video of this i think i will find a completely different DATA source and do the same steps but it was
    GOOD to see that the data in the Dashboard ( http://prntscr.com/id2f0t) remained 'empty' as i deleted it and once the
    'commit all changes' action finish i could refresh and see the above.
    Also the Dashboard updated too ( http://prntscr.com/id2fj4 ) ... very cool
    (auto...without me refreshing it...but i guess getting it up will basically be like a refresh
    Thanks again,
    Robbie
    Last edited by schmutly; 02-11-2018 at 09:58 AM.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,054

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    Howdy Thomas,
    yeah..there was issue with the import. Dunno, odd.Something i did in template maybe.
    In any-case i DELETED the template and deleted the data. Then basically started fresh.
    I deleted 95% of the CSV data (so i could do a quick test) of the csv import from DESKTOP.
    Then when that worked i added back in the download portion and all went in OK.
    Had to wait AGES as there was a lot of data (big CSV). Im assuming it will be a little quicker when its using the
    automationserver.exe and has been built but if its doing it in the background it should be OK anyway.

    Before making a video of this i think i will find a completely different DATA source and do the same steps but it was
    GOOD to see that the data in the Dashboard ( http://prntscr.com/id2f0t) remained 'empty' as i deleted it and once the
    'commit all changes' action finish i could refresh and see the above.
    Also the Dashboard updated too ( http://prntscr.com/id2fj4 ) ... very cool
    (auto...without me refreshing it...but i guess getting it up will basically be like a refresh
    Thanks again,
    Robbie
    Glad to hear it is working Robbie.

    Testing wise, it is best to use smaller doses of data to see if the script is working. That is until you install and use the actual server to do it in the background. If you are going to import through the main app, I would use the normal import since it is multi-threaded and will work faster.

    I would also do a repair on the database after deleting a lot of records. Maybe even run it a few times.

    Thomas

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Good points Thomas.
    The repair recovered 20mb+ also, thanks.

    Now to work on the email side, still can't get that working. But will spend all day today on just that.
    ok, thanks again,

    Robbie

Similar Threads

  1. Dashboard Examples Data
    By schmutly in forum How, What, Where Questions.
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-10-2017, 10:35 AM
  2. Dashboard Question..
    By schmutly in forum Bugs and Errors
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-05-2017, 08:47 AM
  3. Choropleth Map import ?
    By schmutly in forum Bugs and Errors
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2017, 07:49 PM
  4. Dashboard Mysql Error
    By cjseven in forum Bugs and Errors
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-22-2016, 03:12 PM
  5. Dashboard?
    By TinkBD in forum How, What, Where Questions.
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 03:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •