Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    770

    Default Google Search Project bug??

    Hi Thomas,
    not sure if this is a bug. I re-downloaded your google search project again and when i
    click the schedule script and double click script its giving this error: http://prntscr.com/k4j7o5
    If i click new i get that error as well.
    All my other projects work fine. Is it me or do i need to delete the xml file and retry?
    Robbie

    edit:
    I went to home, then keyword. It gave this--> http://prntscr.com/k4j98s
    If i click OK then Dbl/Clk automation the ranking does list.If you close it and go back
    to automation navigation and try to click new it back to 1st error.
    Forgot to mention this is all in the Designer.
    Last edited by schmutly; 07-09-2018 at 08:52 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,054

    Default

    Robbie, does this happen on all projects or just this one?


    Thomas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,054

    Default

    This is fixed and will be in the next update.


    Thomas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Thanks Thomas.
    I wanted to go through it to understand the 'add child to parent' with relating the
    keyword to the ranking object.
    If you leave that step out what would happen?
    Thank you,
    Robbie.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,054

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    Thanks Thomas.
    I wanted to go through it to understand the 'add child to parent' with relating the
    keyword to the ranking object.
    If you leave that step out what would happen?
    Thank you,
    Robbie.
    Check the model and you will see there is a relationship between the two tables. The Keyword will show all rankings for that keyword. "Add Child to Parent" connects that ranking to that keyword. So, if you were to remove that action then the Ranking wouldn't be connected to the Keywords and not show up on Keyword form.



    Thomas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    770

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerSoftware View Post
    Check the model and you will see there is a relationship between the two tables.
    The Keyword will show all rankings for that keyword. "Add Child to Parent" connects that ranking to that keyword.
    So, if you were to remove that action then the Ranking wouldn't be connected to the Keywords and not show up on Keyword form.
    Thomas
    ah.., gotcha Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •