Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    113

    Default Adding a logo... customize layout

    Thomas,

    I was just thinking.... if you could add something like this??

    When you "Run" your software and "Customize" your layout we have the ability to add Text (label).... what about a feature to add a logo image into the software to customize the look? and move it around and position it like we do "editors" now.

    I don't think the "Photo" editor option would work because the end-user could change it....

    Just an idea...?

    JIM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,062

    Default

    You can add banners on forms. They are just clickeable images. I don't see why you can't add your logo that way.


    Thomas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    858

    Default

    I did this using a browser object (the blue squares which you can use as your logo)
    --> http://prntscr.com/mhq479

    you cant click or move them. i did this as was going to use t all over to give some unique look to the
    page...My home inventory project was put on here somewhere...you could look into that.
    Here--> http://prntscr.com/mhq53z
    The bg.htm were just tiles background texture...but YOU could use an image in HTML block.
    If you don't want it clickable or double-clickable or movable. I didn't use banner as i think if
    customer click banner it will leave software to the banner site.

    doing it the way i did leaves it static. well, ....it works :P
    Check out that project to see. Just an idea.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,062

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    I didn't use banner as i think if
    customer click banner it will leave software to the banner site.
    Don't enter in a link and it shouldn't go anywhere when clicked. If it does then that there is a bug.


    Thomas

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerSoftware View Post
    You can add banners on forms. They are just clickeable images. I don't see why you can't add your logo that way.


    Thomas
    Yes, I know that.... But, I was looking for just a small image and not a large banner... I will play around... Thanks, JIM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    I did this using a browser object (the blue squares which you can use as your logo)
    --> http://prntscr.com/mhq479

    you cant click or move them. i did this as was going to use t all over to give some unique look to the
    page...My home inventory project was put on here somewhere...you could look into that.
    Here--> http://prntscr.com/mhq53z
    The bg.htm were just tiles background texture...but YOU could use an image in HTML block.
    If you don't want it clickable or double-clickable or movable. I didn't use banner as i think if
    customer click banner it will leave software to the banner site.

    doing it the way i did leaves it static. well, ....it works :P
    Check out that project to see. Just an idea.
    Thanks Robbie, I going to play around with some thing and see what works for me.... JIM

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,062

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wfjh View Post
    Yes, I know that.... But, I was looking for just a small image and not a large banner... I will play around... Thanks, JIM

    The banner is based on the photo editor and is resizeable depending on your layout.



    Thomas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •