Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    505

    Default Can't start WebKonect.

    Downloaded and installed WebKonect, and when starting I get this error, also the PDF help file seems corrupted, unless it's the zip file itself. And I installed PayKonect earlier today and ran it as per your email:


    Unable to open database. Connection string: 'Data Source="C:\Users\Mike Murphy\AppData\Local\Tiger Software\Premium\WebKonect\TS_55abddd3-6109-4063-910e-4d9e9c65418e\konect.kct";Open Mode=NonexclusiveReadWrite;Password=***REMOVED***; '; Error: 'VistaDB.Diagnostic.VistaDBException (0x00000075):
    Error 116 (Provider v. 4.3.3.34): Invalid encryption key. Unable to decode database with given encryption key: C:\Users\Mike Murphy\AppData\Local\Tiger Software\Premium\WebKonect\TS_55abddd3-6109-4063-910e-4d9e9c65418e\konect.kct

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Mike, have you ever had a month where nothing wanted to go right? haha

    Can you delete this folder and reinstall?

    C:\Users\Mike Murphy\AppData\Local\Tiger Software\Premium\WebKonect\TS_55abddd3-6109-4063-910e-4d9e9c65418e



    Thanks!


    Thomas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    911

    Default

    Same...yeah, i know Thomas....it totally sux..i had THAT month with the plugin
    recently..thinking it was ME and it was PAYcrapPAL SandBox of doggie POO instead. :/

    Here at least is a screen shot: http://prntscr.com/oyeebz

    Hang in there..no rush man. Got my plugin to finish :P

    Robbie

    ps: We adhered to your warning:
    ".....Please note: do not install both PayKonect and WebKonect at the same time.
    Install one and run it. Then install the other and run it.
    Please note: do not install both PayKonect and WebKonect at the same time.
    Install one and run it. Then install the other and run it.

    EDIT:
    Can you delete this folder and reinstall?
    I didnt read that...will try it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    It isn't a WebKonect issue. It is a PayKonect issue.

    PayKonect has a file that was included which shouldn't have been. WebKonect is picking up that file and loading it. The passwords are different and thus the error.

    I will upload a new Paykonect install in a few minutes.

    Delete the C:\User\[COMPUTERNAME]\AppData\Local\Temp\Tiger Software folder in the meantime. Rerun the WebKonect install after deleting the Tiger Software temp folder and it should run without issues.


    Regards,



    Thomas

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    911

    Default

    Yep,
    i had done that. Will wait for new upload.

    Also...i tried to install in C:MySoftware\WebKonect but it defaults to the c:\Program Files (x86)\WebKonect\
    All my ESB etc is all in MySoftware folder. it created those folders but didnt install into them.

    http://prntscr.com/oyehhh
    http://prntscr.com/oyehmv <--if i click options again to check its there for my folder but after install goes to default.

    It's not a huge issue. ok, ciao.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    Yep,
    i had done that. Will wait for new upload.

    Also...i tried to install in C:MySoftware\WebKonect but it defaults to the c:\Program Files (x86)\WebKonect\
    All my ESB etc is all in MySoftware folder. it created those folders but didnt install into them.

    http://prntscr.com/oyehhh
    http://prntscr.com/oyehmv <--if i click options again to check its there for my folder but after install goes to default.

    It's not a huge issue. ok, ciao.
    Yep, that is a known issue with all installations at this time. Unfortunately not a simple fix so it will have to wait until other stuff gets done.


    Thomas

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    Yep,
    i had done that. Will wait for new upload.

    Also...i tried to install in C:MySoftware\WebKonect but it defaults to the c:\Program Files (x86)\WebKonect\
    All my ESB etc is all in MySoftware folder. it created those folders but didnt install into them.

    http://prntscr.com/oyehhh
    http://prntscr.com/oyehmv <--if i click options again to check its there for my folder but after install goes to default.

    It's not a huge issue. ok, ciao.
    You will have to delete both of these folders and reinstall WebKonect.

    C:\User\[COMPUTERNAME]\AppData\Local\Temp\Tiger Software

    C:\Users\[COMPUTERNAME]\AppData\Local\Tiger Software\Premium\WebKonect\TS_55abddd3-6109-4063-910e-4d9e9c65418e


    Thomas

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Ok, uploaded a new PayKonect without that file. I will need to figure out a different approach to what I was doing there since installing more than one app is causing issues.

    Anyway, delete those folders that I posted above, before installing WebKonect, and you will be all good.


    Thanks for your patience!


    Thomas

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    911

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerSoftware View Post
    Ok, uploaded a new PayKonect without that file.
    I will need to figure out a different approach to what I was doing there since installing more than one app is causing issues.

    Anyway, delete those folders that I posted above, before installing WebKonect, and you will be all good.
    Thanks for your patience!
    Thomas
    Yep, WebKonect installed/ran Ok.
    Will test that now.. ^_^
    Robbie

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    911

    Default

    Unfortunately i cant get any database to connect in WebKonect.
    To check another way i went to dashboards and tried to connect
    using dashboard data source
    WebKonect shows this -> http://prntscr.com/oyfoos


    After a successful credentials are put in -> http://prntscr.com/oyfro8


    If i do the same thing in ESB Dashboards it connects fine-> http://prntscr.com/oyfpos
    and i can select a DB and do a query and get the data.




    Anyway, i gotta leave all this and get into my plugin for now...cheers
    Robbie
    Last edited by schmutly; 08-27-2019 at 11:04 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •