Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    Unfortunately i cant get any database to connect in WebKonect.
    To check another way i went to dashboards and tried to connect
    using dashboard data source
    WebKonect shows this -> http://prntscr.com/oyfoos


    After a successful credentials are put in -> http://prntscr.com/oyfro8


    If i do the same thing in ESB Dashboards it connects fine-> http://prntscr.com/oyfpos
    and i can select a DB and do a query and get the data.




    Anyway, i gotta leave all this and get into my plugin for now...cheers
    Robbie

    Look like I missed a dll in the install. Thanks!

    If you didn't add your website and databases through the software then you are not using it correctly, Robbie.

    You won't be able to connect to a mysql database through the dashboards unless both are on the same computer. Unless you set up a remote connection but that isn't a good idea for security reasons. That is why you need to add your websites/databases and upload the api as described in the help docs. Then you add which tables you want access to by dragging and dropping just like we do with ESB forms.

    Once you do that and restart the software you will be able to add those forms as a datasource within the reports and dashboards. Works exactly the same as ESB.

    It will pull your data, from your website, through the api. It doesn't directly connect to any databases.


    Thomas

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    902

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerSoftware View Post
    Look like I missed a dll in the install. Thanks!

    If you didn't add your website and databases through the software then you are not using it correctly, Robbie.

    Thomas
    As usual mate...i cant convey myself correctly sometimes HAHA.
    Yes..i did go through adding them the way manual says..i should have
    said that on first line lol.
    As it wasn't working for me i tried dashboard not as a way to 'add' them to software, i know that wont work.
    I did it to test i had my website and DB info correct..which seemed to be.

    I must have missed something :O
    I might go back and look...Thanks :P

    EDIT:
    Forgot to add that i have 4 Dbs uploaded via SmartFlo & uploaded the API folder in the past...so i know
    what to do there and this seems the same as what i did there...but...i'm tired, like you HAHA.
    I probably missed something,tired i guess...gotta get up at 5.30am for a while for work...sucks BIG time
    Last edited by schmutly; 08-28-2019 at 12:10 AM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schmutly View Post
    As usual mate...i cant convey myself correctly sometimes HAHA.
    Yes..i did go through adding them the way manual says..i should have
    said that on first line lol.
    As it wasn't working for me i tried dashboard not as a way to 'add' them to software, i know that wont work.
    I did it to test i had my website and DB info correct..which seemed to be.

    What wasn't working? Did you restart the software after you added the forms?

    Get some sleep. Maybe in the morning you can start a new thread with more details. I'm clueless right now.


    Thomas

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    902

    Default

    No..about the sleep HAHA...i mean its only 2pm....
    i didnt get much sleep but when this new shift starts soon it will be early
    and my brain will be jello. HAHA

    Sorry...no, its me. My hosting company sent me a SSL renewal to my email
    and i never looked at it till...before.
    I was using https in the software and it was giving me DNS lokup -> http://prntscr.com/oygbba
    which i can put down to not renewing SSL till i pay...

    EDIT:

    All working, user -error, whats new :/
    http://prntscr.com/oygdnm
    Bye
    lol
    Last edited by schmutly; 08-28-2019 at 12:29 AM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    504

    Default

    I can't do this right now because I have to leave town for about 4 hours and then fix my camper, which is hopefully sold tomorrow. But I'll give it a go tonight or tomorrow morning when I'm done with the other life things

    Mike M

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeM View Post
    I can't do this right now because I have to leave town for about 4 hours and then fix my camper, which is hopefully sold tomorrow. But I'll give it a go tonight or tomorrow morning when I'm done with the other life things

    Mike M
    What is this thing called "other life things"? It sounds wonderful!

    Good luck on the camper. I've been thinking of buying camper and just working from the road. The only issue was fast internet.


    Thomas

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •