Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 83
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default Barry Script Building Adventures

    Thank you,

    See what I mean, I have a lot of learning to do. The sequence of events, steps, I am not understanding. I could use a tutor!! I had not created an action before trying to add a variable. The first step I'm wanting to do is download a file from the web. I use the http.get.download file but I don't even know the options it is asking for! http, url, local, results??
    Why do I feel like I have no clue? everything I try I get errors.... So,I'm definitely caught in a spiraling learning curve! LOL I'm waiting for my light bulb moment where everything makes sense...LOL

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodman441 View Post
    Thank you,

    See what I mean, I have a lot of learning to do. The sequence of events, steps, I am not understanding. I could use a tutor!! I had not created an action before trying to add a variable. The first step I'm wanting to do is download a file from the web. I use the http.get.download file but I don't even know the options it is asking for! http, url, local, results??
    Why do I feel like I have no clue? everything I try I get errors.... So,I'm definitely caught in a spiraling learning curve! LOL I'm waiting for my light bulb moment where everything makes sense...LOL
    Hi Barry,

    No worries. You at least started playing around and that is how we all learn. Great job!

    I got that error as well and it took me some time to figure out where it was coming from. I still don't know if it is something I did wrong or part of the designer that Microsoft created.

    FYI, you can check out the help docs for what those variables mean. Look under modules/automation actions.
    http://easysoftwarebusiness.com/esb/help/


    First you will need to create a new Http Object by dragging a "New Http Object" onto the designer. This is what we will use to communicate using http. Click the "Click For Options" link, click the button on the right of the Result field, click Add and set the name to HttpVariable.

    Now you can drag over the Download File action. Click the "Click For Options" link to get the options dialog. Now you will set the Http field to the HttpVariable that we created. Click the button on the right and the HttpVariable should be there. Select it and click Add.

    The Url is the url of the file you want to download. http://mydomain.com/myfiledownload.zip

    Local is the local computer path that the file will be saved too. C:\Users\thomas\AppData\Local\Tiger Software

    Result will return a true if it downloaded successfully or false if there was an error. It helps you test your script.

    I recommend doing everything through variables so do the same thing we did before by clicking the button on the right of those fields and adding a variable like we did with the "New Http Object". You can then set the values, in the variable section, or drag a Assign action and set them there. When you set the folder or the url you will need to add double quotes like "http://profittigersystems.com/myfile.zip".

    Keep at it Barry and it will click. I am always here (as well as others) to help out. If this didn't help I will try and do a quick video. There are others trying to learn and no doubt they are thankful for your questions.


    Thomas


    P.S. This next update that I am trying to get out will have some pre-created scripts that you can select and see how everything flows. I am almost there with the release!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    I'll do a quick video to show you what I mean.


    Thomas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    I hope this works, I bought Camtasia Studio years ago, maybe I can put it to good use...lol Makes it easier to see what I'm doing.

    step: First you will need to create a new Http Object by dragging a "New Http Object" onto the designer. This is what we will use to communicate using http. Click the "Click For Options" link, click the button on the right of the Result field, click Add and set the name to HttpVariable.




    error.jpg
    Last edited by goodman441; 09-21-2019 at 06:31 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Thanks for the video Barry. That helps a ton. That error isn't anything you doing wrong. It is something happening in the designer. I don't know if it is due to the way I am adding variables or the designer itself. It is definitely caused by the variables. I go that far. I am working on the automation right now and will continue trying to figure out an answer.

    Your automation script looked weird. That Auto Script should have been the main action while in your video there is a Sequence that is the main action. Is that the way it was when you created a new script?


    Thomas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    I didn't know how the designer area was suppose to look like. I deleted the Auto Script I was working with, and started a new one and it looked like this:
    pic2.jpg

    I was able to add a few steps into the clean Auto Script section, per your instructions, without errors!!! I'm getting more comfortable with using the variables. I got it to download the file from the internet, but I want to do some file renaming of the local file before it downloads a new file. So I'm working on that now... progress though!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Now I'm trying to unzip a zipfile and I'm getting this error....

    pic3.jpg

    I also have a question about how the scripts are executed.... I mean to an end user...In designer mode you can debug them, but how is a script associated with the way an end user would run a script...button? or something else?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Great job Barry. You will be an expert in no time.

    It's difficult to tell by that picture, but it looks like you have a default set for a ZipItem variable. Delete that and the error will go away. Some variables you can set a default while others you can't. A string, a number, a decimal can have defaults. Variables like ZipItem, HttpItem, FileItem are objects that we use to perform actions. You can't set a default like you do with strings. You have to create them which is why we used the "New Http Object" action in the download script. That created the HttpItem and put it into a variable so you could use in other actions.

    I don't normally use defaults. I like to keep everything in the script so when I want a variable to contain a specific string I use an assign action to set that variable.

    You can see what I mean in this video. I have all the assigns in the beginning.

    http://profittigersystems.com/vbforu...n-Script-Build



    Thomas

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    I tried doing it by using the Zip..Action Builder..Unzip File It added a few steps, once i figured out what it was wanting ass assigns and variables it worked. I'm still not understanding the flow...lets see if this is right.... In the Unzip File Sequence there are Assigns to set variables it needs in the next step? Could I delete the Assign steps and just create the variables and values in the variable area? Are the variables in the variables area the default values, and the assigns done A*B boxes like "on the fly" changes of value?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    That video you said would help? has that stuff been added to ESB, the current version? that looks very cool.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •