Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default Automation Scripts not updating.

    Thomas,

    I've been testing my program, writing scripts to do stuff, making changes, rebuilding the program, uninstalling it, re-installing the program. But I am not seeing the scripts changes show up in the newly built and installed program. The script list is not the same as the list while I'm building the program, and also the data I have loaded is not changing even though when edit the the data before I build the program, those changes don't carry over either, I see the same data as the previous install.

    I've tried it several times and it's like my changes are not compiling into the new build.

    Any suggestion?

    Thanks,
    Barry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    I'm not understanding what you mean by the script list.

    Updates do not update data. Overwriting a user's changes is bad.


    Thomas

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerSoftware View Post
    I'm not understanding what you mean by the script list.

    Updates do not update data. Overwriting a user's changes is bad.


    Thomas
    Thomas,

    Oh Okay, I thought whatever data was there when the .exe is built was what the installed program would have, what you said makes sense to me now.

    The script list I'm referring to is the list of scripts available to run on a record...see pics, pic10.jpg is the list of scripts when I'm editing the program inESB, pic11.jpg is the list in the scripts after I install the program on my pc. I just figured out the "Download & Unzip ClickBank Marketplace Feed" script is not showing because the Target type is not set to anything. The other script "Populate Browser Field 2" was renamedto "Show PitchPage and Create HopLink", but that is not being carried over to the installed program.

    Thanks,
    Barry


    pic10.jpg pic11.jpg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    I went back in and looked at the "Download & Unzip ClickBank Marketplace Feed" script, it is set to with a Target Type, same as the others.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Barry, what does it look like when you click the Automation tab and select the Auto scripts?


    First time the user installs the program then any data you entered will be included. Updating an existing installation won't overwrite or add new data. At that time the user has been interacting with the data and we don't want to make them really mad by overwriting their edits.



    Thomas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerSoftware View Post
    Barry, what does it look like when you click the Automation tab and select the Auto scripts?


    First time the user installs the program then any data you entered will be included. Updating an existing installation won't overwrite or add new data. At that time the user has been interacting with the data and we don't want to make them really mad by overwriting their edits.



    Thomas
    This is the list in the Auto Scripts area.


    pic12.jpg

    I am installing and un-installing the program in between tests, I am not installing over the previous install....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodman441 View Post

    I am installing and un-installing the program in between tests, I am not installing over the previous install....

    Just to be clear, you are installing over a previous installation.

    Thomas

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TigerSoftware View Post
    Just to be clear, you are installing over a previous installation.

    Thomas
    No, I am NOT installing over a previous installation. I am un-installing then installing the program in between tests, I am not installing over the previous install....

    Barry

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3,228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodman441 View Post
    No, I am NOT installing over a previous installation. I am un-installing then installing the program in between tests, I am not installing over the previous install....

    Barry

    Barry, I am not going to argue with you and will be closing this thread. I will be unable to support you if you continue trying to argue with me. You do not know more about how the installations work than the person who created it.


    Thomas

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Blue Planet
    Posts
    911

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodman441 View Post
    No, I am NOT installing over a previous installation. I am un-installing then installing the program in between tests, I am not installing over the previous install....

    Barry

    Hi Barry,
    sorry to jump in..hopefully to clear up a few things.
    Your info on "in between" is unclear to me. When you uninstall the program, YES...the program is uninstalled but not the data which
    i think from memory sits in : c:\Users\pc name\AppData\Local\Tiger Software\one of the TSbuilder folders (check the date)
    So you can rename the software title even or make it version 250,000 but it will still see THAT install folder.

    If your wanting to ignore data changes while just checking the software you can delete that folder reinstall after that and it will be like a fresh new install.
    Apart from that not sure as your reply is a little vague..give exact steps mate as it always helps with the confusion and helps us ALL help you.
    Thanks
    Robbie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
  •